Naomh Conaill will begin the defence of their Michael Murphy senior championship against Milford

BIG CLASH IN SECOND ROUND OF GAMES IN O'DONNELL PARK - ST EUNANS V KILCAR

Naomh Conaill will begin the defence of their Michael Murphy senior championship against Termon

Naomh Conaill - champions of 2019

The much-awaited draws for the Michael Murphy Donegal Club championships have resulted in plenty of talking points. The draws were streamed live on RnaG and the Donegal GAA Facebook.

The Dr Maguire holders Naomh Conaill will begin their defence with a home tie against Milford and in the second round will travel for a local derby to Ardara.

Last year’s defeated finalists Gaoth Dobhair start away to Four Masters and then have Killybegs at home.

The big clash of the first two rounds will take place at O’Donnell Park on the second weekend in August when St Eunan’s host Kilcar in O’Donnell Park.

The full draws in all the championships are as follows: 


SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: Kilcar, St Nauls, Bundoran, Naomh Conaill, Killybegs, MacCumhaills, Four Masters, St Michaels

Group B: Milford, St Eunans, Termon, Glenfin, Glenswilly, Gaoth Dobhair, Ardara, Dungloe 


Round 1: Four Masters v  Gaoth Dobhair; Killybegs v Glenfin; MacCumhaills v Ardara; Naomh Conaill v Milford; Bundoran v St Eunans; St Michaels v Glenswilly; Kilcar v Termon; St Nauls v Dungloe


Round 2: Glenswilly v Four Masters; Ardara v Naomh Conaill; Dungloe v MacCumhaills; Glenfin v St Nauls; Gaoth Dobhair v Killybegs; Termon v Bundoran; St Eunans v Kilcar; Milford v St Michaels


INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: Buncrana; Naomh Muire; Naomh Colmcille; Naomh Ultan; Red Hughs; Malin

Group B: Aodh Ruadh; Naomh Columba; Gaeil Fhanada; Cloughaneely; Naomh Brid; Beart


JUNIOR A FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: 7 N Padraig Muff; 8 N Muire Convoy; 9 Pettigo; 4 Urris; 2 Carndonagh


Group B: 6 Na Rossa; 10 R Emmetts; 3 Letterkenny Gaels; 5 Downings; 1 Moville

JUNIOR B FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: N Padraig Lifford; Carndonagh, Glenswilly, Downings, N Padraig Muff; Naomh Conaill; N Muire Convoy

Group B: Four Masters, MacCumhaills, Letterkenny Gaels, Urris, Termon, St Eunans C, Glenfin


SENIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

1  St Eunans

2  MacCumhaills

3  Beart 

4  Buncrana

5  Setanta


JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Group A: St Eunans, An Clochan Liath, Setanta, MacCumhaills

Group B: Aodh Ruadh, Carndonagh, Four Masters, Letterkenny Gaels

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Live editorial team any time. To contact Donegal Democrat and Donegal People's Press, email editorial@donegaldemocrat.ie To contact Donegal Post, email editor@donegalpost.com To contact Inish Times, email editor@inishtimes.com.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.