Massive weekend ahead for young Swilly Rovers teams

Ramelton club in two National Cup quarter-finals

Massive weekend ahead for young Swilly Rovers teams

Swilly Rovers U-16s

Playing in a national cup quarter-final is a big deal for any club.

But this weekend, Swilly Rovers will feature in two quarter-finals in separate competitions.

First up are the Swilly Rovers U-15s who have home advantage against the famous St. Joseph's Boys club from Dublin. That game kicks off at 2pm.

Then on Sunday, Swilly's U-16 team are in Dublin to take on Mount Merrion FC.

Last weekend, Cappry Rovers U-13s went out at the quarter-final stage in their competition.

Here's a round-up of this weekend's fixtures:

U15 SFAI SKETCHERS CUP QUARTER FINAL
SATURDAY 18th MARCH 2pm
Swilly Rovers v St Josephs Boys (Dublin)
U16 SFAI SKETCHERS CUP QUARTER FINAL
SUNDAY 19th MARCH 2pm
Mt Merrion FC v Swilly Rovers


LETTERKENNY NORTH WEST
U12 PREMIER WED 15th MARCH 7-30pm
Gweedore United v Kilmacrennan Celtic
U12 PREMIER THURS 16th MARCH 5-30pm
Illistrin United v Gweedore Celtic
U14 1st DIV THURS 16th MARCH 6pm
Gweedore Utd AFC v Keadue United
U12 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 10-30am
Glenea United v Swilly Rovers
Letterkenny Rovers v Mulroy Academy
Keadue Rovers v Milford United
Ballyraine United v Bonagee United
U14 PREMEIR SAT 18th MARCH 11-45am
Milford United v Letterkenny Rovers
Swilly Rovers v Kilmacrennan Celtic
Keadue Rovers v Gweedore Celtic
Glenea United v Gweedore United
Letterkenny Crusaders v Bonagee United
U16 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 2pm
Kilmacrennan Celtic v Glencar Schoolboys
Bonagee United v Gweedore Celtic
Mulroy Academy v Ballyraine United
U12 1st DIV SUN 19th MARCH 10am
Letterkenny Crusaders v Ballyraine Celtic
Bonagee Arcade v Milford Blues
Illistrin FC v Kilmac Academy
Keadue United v Mulroy Celtic
Glenea Cubs v Dunfanaghy Youths
U14 1st DIV SUN 19th MARCH 11-30am
Milford Blues v Dunfanaghy Youths
Mulroy Celtic v Ballyraine United
Lurgy Celtic v Glencar Schoolboys
Bonagee Tigers v Gweedore Cosmos
Gweedore Utd AFC v Keadue United


EAST DONEGAL
U12 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH NOON
Ballybofey United v Drumkeen United
Cappry Rovers v Convoy Arsenal
Lifford Celtic v Fintown Harps
U14 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 10am
Bonagee Arcade v Raphoe Town
Convoy Arsenal v Ballybofey United
Lagan Harps v Cappry Rovers
Castlefin Celtic v Fintown Harps
U16 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 2pm
Castlefin Celtic v Ballybofey United
Drumkeen United v Cappry Rovers
Fintown Harps v Raphoe Town
Lagan Harps v Cappry Crusaders
U12 1st DIV SAT 18th MARCH 4pm
Ballybofey Wanderers v Cappry Crusaders
Lagan Colts v Ballybofey Utd AFC
Raphoe Town v Killea F.C.
U12 2nd DIV SUN 19th MARCH NOON
Ballybofey United Colts v Curragh Athletic
Cappry Colts v Convoy Colts
Lagan Harps Cubs v Drumkeen Colts
Raphoe United v Fintown Colts
U14 1st DIV SUN 19th MARCH 10am
Ballybofey Utd Blues v Castlefin Shamrocks
Cappry Crusaders v Cappry Colts


SOUTH DONEGAL
U14 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 2pm
Dunkineely Celtic v Drumbar United
Erne Wanderers v Donegal Town
Killybegs v Eany Celtic
U16 PREMIER SAT 18th MARCH 11am
Dunkineely Celtic v St. Catherines
Eany Celtic v Donegal Town RND 5
Erne Wanderers v Copany Rovers

If you have a story or want to send a photo or video to us please contact the Donegal Live editorial team any time. To contact Donegal Democrat and Donegal People's Press, email editorial@donegaldemocrat.ie To contact Donegal Post, email editor@donegalpost.com To contact Inish Times, email editor@inishtimes.com.

More News

Buy the e-paper of the Donegal Democrat, Donegal People's Press, Donegal Post and Inish Times here for instant access to Donegal's premier news titles.

Keep up with the latest news from Donegal with our daily newsletter featuring the most important stories of the day delivered to your inbox every evening at 5pm.